The 98 Against

On Wednesday September 19th, 2012, 98 Australian parlimentary members in the lower house voted against marriage equality. This list serves as a reminder of those who stand for prejudice and inequality. Let your voice be heard. Explain why marriage equality is so important. Tell them Australia does not support the 98 against.

Looking for the 41 senators who voted against equality in the upper house? Visit The 41 Against.


No

Mr Patrick Secker MP

Position
Opposition Whip
Electorate
Barker, South Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP

Electorate
Wentworth, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Ed Husic MP

Position
Government Whip
Electorate
Chifley, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Ewen Jones MP

Electorate
Herbert, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Craig Kelly MP

Electorate
Hughes, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Ken O'Dowd MP

Electorate
Flynn, Queensland
Party
The Nationals
No

Ms Deb O'Neill MP

Electorate
Robertson, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Bert Van Manen MP

Electorate
Forde, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Dan Tehan MP

Electorate
Wannon, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mrs Jane Prentice MP

Electorate
Ryan, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Michael McCormack MP

Electorate
Riverina, New South Wales
Party
The Nationals
No

Mrs Natasha Griggs MP

Electorate
Solomon, Northern Territory
Party
Country Liberal Party
No

Mr George Christensen MP

Electorate
Dawson, Queensland
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Scott Buchholz MP

Electorate
Wright, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mrs Karen Andrews MP

Electorate
McPherson, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Anthony Byrne MP

Electorate
Holt, Victoria
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Tony Windsor MP

Electorate
New England, New South Wales
Party
Independent
No

The Hon Peter Dutton MP

Electorate
Dickson, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Luke Hartsuyker MP

Electorate
Cowper, New South Wales
Party
The Nationals
No

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Electorate
Farrer, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Ms Maria Vamvakinou MP

Electorate
Calwell, Victoria
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mrs Sophie Mirabella MP

Electorate
Indi, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Greg Hunt MP

Electorate
Flinders, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Steven Ciobo MP

Electorate
Moncrieff, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon John Cobb MP

Electorate
Calare, New South Wales
Party
The Nationals
No

The Hon Tony Smith MP

Electorate
Casey, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Philip Ruddock MP

Electorate
Berowra, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Bruce Billson MP

Electorate
Dunkley, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Daryl Melham MP

Electorate
Banks, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Judi Moylan MP

Electorate
Pearce, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Warren Entsch MP

Position
Chief Opposition Whip
Electorate
Leichhardt, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon John Murphy MP

Electorate
Reid, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Bernie Ripoll MP

Position
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
Electorate
Oxley, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Julia Gillard MP

Position
Prime Minister
Electorate
Lalor, Victoria
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Alby Schultz MP

Electorate
Hume, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Tony Burke MP

Position
Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
Electorate
Watson, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Kevin Rudd MP

Electorate
Griffith, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Dr Craig Emerson MP

Position
Minister for Trade and Competitiveness
Electorate
Rankin, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Dr Mal Washer MP

Electorate
Moore, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Position
Chief Government Whip
Electorate
Hunter, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Teresa Gambaro MP

Electorate
Brisbane, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Christopher Pyne MP

Position
Manager of Opposition Business
Electorate
Sturt, South Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mrs Joanna Gash MP

Electorate
Gilmore, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Dick Adams MP

Electorate
Lyons, Tasmania
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Joe Hockey MP

Electorate
North Sydney, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Dr Dennis Jensen MP

Electorate
Tangney, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Chris Bowen MP

Position
Minister for Immigration and Citizenship
Electorate
McMahon, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mrs Louise Markus MP

Electorate
Macquarie, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Ms Julie Owens MP

Electorate
Parramatta, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Ross Vasta MP

Electorate
Bonner, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Andrew Laming MP

Electorate
Bowman, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Michael Keenan MP

Electorate
Stirling, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Scott Morrison MP

Electorate
Cook, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Chris Hayes MP

Electorate
Fowler, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Dr Sharman Stone MP

Electorate
Murray, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Tony Abbott MP

Position
Leader of the Opposition
Electorate
Warringah, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Josh Frydenberg MP

Electorate
Kooyong, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Andrew Robb AO, MP

Electorate
Goldstein, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Warren Truss MP

Position
Leader of The Nationals
Electorate
Wide Bay, Queensland
Party
The Nationals
No

Mrs Yvette D'Ath MP

Electorate
Petrie, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Shayne Neumann MP

Electorate
Blair, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon David Bradbury MP

Position
Assistant Treasurer
Electorate
Lindsay, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Kelvin Thomson MP

Electorate
Wills, Victoria
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Mike Symon MP

Electorate
Deakin, Victoria
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Tony Zappia MP

Electorate
Makin, South Australia
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Mark Coulton MP

Position
The Nationals Chief Whip
Electorate
Parkes, New South Wales
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Alex Hawke MP

Electorate
Mitchell, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Ms Nola Marino MP

Position
Opposition Whip
Electorate
Forrest, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Rowan Ramsey MP

Electorate
Grey, South Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Stuart Robert MP

Electorate
Fadden, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Bob Katter MP

Electorate
Kennedy, Queensland
Party
Katter's Australian Party
No

Mr Steve Irons MP

Electorate
Swan, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Darren Chester MP

Electorate
Gippsland, Victoria
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Jamie Briggs MP

Electorate
Mayo, South Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Robert McClelland MP

Electorate
Barton, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Paul Neville MP

Position
The Nationals Deputy Whip
Electorate
Hinkler, Queensland
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Paul Fletcher MP

Electorate
Bradfield, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Ms Kelly O'Dwyer MP

Electorate
Higgins, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Bob Baldwin MP

Electorate
Paterson, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Russell Matheson MP

Electorate
Macarthur, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Wyatt Roy MP

Electorate
Longman, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Alan Tudge MP

Electorate
Aston, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Tony Crook MP

Electorate
O'Connor, Western Australia
Party
The Nationals WA
No

Mr John Alexander OAM, MP

Electorate
Bennelong, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr Russell Broadbent MP

Electorate
McMillan, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Mr John Forrest MP

Electorate
Mallee, Victoria
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Don Randall MP

Electorate
Canning, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Bronwyn Bishop MP

Electorate
Mackellar, New South Wales
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Dr Andrew Southcott MP

Electorate
Boothby, South Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Ian Macfarlane MP

Electorate
Groom, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Alexander Somlyay MP

Electorate
Fairfax, Queensland
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Julie Bishop MP

Position
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Electorate
Curtin, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Wayne Swan MP

Position
Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer
Electorate
Lilley, Queensland
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

Mr Geoff Lyons MP

Electorate
Bass, Tasmania
Party
Australian Labor Party
No

The Hon Kevin Andrews MP

Electorate
Menzies, Victoria
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

The Hon Bruce Scott MP

Electorate
Maranoa, Queensland
Party
The Nationals
No

Mr Ken Wyatt AM, MP

Electorate
Hasluck, Western Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
No

Ms Michelle Rowland MP

Electorate
Greenway, New South Wales
Party
Australian Labor Party